PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research
Pass percentage of our students during "April/May 2018(I, II, III & IV Year) - Anna University Examinations" is 88.12 %  ImagePass percentage of our first year students during "April/May 2018 - Anna University Examinations" is 93.43 %
PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research
Pass percentage of our students during "April/May 2018(I, II, III & IV Year) - Anna University Examinations" is 88.12 %  ImagePass percentage of our first year students during "April/May 2018 - Anna University Examinations" is 93.43 %
Home Parents Zone Contact Us Pay Fee Online
Counselling Code : 2377
Sports Achievements
Yearwise
2017-18
2016
2014-15
Sports Achievements for 2018
Sl.no NAME OF THE TOURNAMENT GAME NAME OF THE PARTICIPANT(s) DATE VENUE POSITION
1. All India Inter University Sepak Takraw (Men) Tournament Sepak Takraw (Men) Mr. S.A. Sakthi Vignesh
(Mechanical Engg)

17-02-2018
to
09-02-2018
L.B. Indoor Stadium Hyderabad. Runner
2. 9th CENTIES -2018 Badminton (Women) Ms. Maria Karen Joshua
(Computer Science & Engg)

Ms.S.Agalnivedha
(Mechanical Engg)

Ms.Shivanginadia.S
(Computer Science & Engg)

Ms.Pavathaarani C.R.
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

Ms.Meghanakhuntia
(Computer Science & Engg)

08-02-2018
to
09-02-2018
SNS College of Technology, Saravanampaty, Coimbatore. Fourth Place
3. 28th Senior National Sepak Takraw Championship, Calicut (Kerala) Sepak Takraw Mr. S.A. Sakthi Vignesh
(Mechanical Engg)

03-02-2018
to
07-02-2018
Kerala Runner
4. Anna University Zonal Athletic Meet (M & W) Shot put Mr. P. Dharun
(Electrical & Electronics Engg)

11-09-2017
to
13-09-2017
Coimbatore Institute of Technology Silver Medal
5. Anna University Zonal Athletic Meet (M & W) Discus Throw Ms. S. Swetha
(Computer Science & Engg)

11-09-2017
to
13-09-2017
Coimbatore Institute of Technology Bronze
6. Anna University Zonal Athletic Meet (M & W) High Jump Ms. S. Swetha
(Computer Science & Engg)

11-09-2017
to
13-09-2017
Coimbatore Institute of Technology Gold Medal
7. 32nd Tamilnadu Inter District Junior Athletic Inter District Junior Athletic Championships (M & W) Mr. P. Dharun
(Electrical & Electronics Engg)

01-09-2017
to
03-09-2017
Madurai Discus Throw -Third Place
8. 5th South Zone Sepaktakraw Championship - 2017 Sepaktakraw Mr. S.A.Sakthi Vignesh,
(Mechanical Engg)

28-08-2017
to
30-08-2017
Vijayawada, AP First Place
9. Anna University Zonal Table Tennis ( W ) Tournament Table Tennis ( W ) Tournament Ms. T. Pradeepa
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

Ms. G. Jayashree
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

Ms. S.K. Nandhini
(Computer Science & Engg)

Ms. Shanmathi Gayathri
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

25-08-2017
to
25-08-2017
PSGiTECH Second Place
10. Anna University Zonal Table Tennis ( M ) Tournament Table Tennis ( M ) Tournament Mr. P. Ram Prakash
(Computer Science & Engg)

Mr. S. Srivatsan
(Electrical & Electronics Engg)

Mr. E.R. Rohith
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

Mr. S. Harinath
(Mechanical Engg)

Mr. S. Kiruba Shankar
(Electrical & Electronics Engg)

16-08-2017
to
16-08-2017
KPR IET Third Place
11. 43rd Tamilnadu Shooting Championship 25m Standard Pistol (Junior Men), 25m Standard Pistol (NR Junior Men) Mr. S. Paul Anand
(Civil Engg)

12-07-2017
to
16-07-2017
Veerapuram - Chennai Gold Medal
12. 43rd Tamilnadu Shooting Championship 25m Centre Fire Pistol (Men) Mr. S. Paul Anand
(Civil Engg)

12-07-2017
to
16-07-2017
Veerapuram - Chennai Bronze Medal
13. 43rd Tamilnadu Shooting Championship 25m Centre Fire Pistol (Junior Men) Mr. S. Paul Anand
(Civil Engg)

12-02-2017
to
16-02-2017
Veerapuram - Chennai Silver Medal
Sports Achievements for 2016
Sl.no NAME OF THE TOURNAMENT GAME NAME OF THE PARTICIPANT(s) DATE VENUE POSITION
1. 11th Inter State Sepaktakraw Tournament - PSG Tech Trophy SEPAKTAKRAW (M) Mr.S.A.Sakthi Vignesh
(Mechanical Engg)

Mr.C.Naveen Kumar
(Mechanical Engg)

11-03-2016
to
13-03-2016
PSG TECH RUNNERS
2. 5th Park CET Alumni Trophy State level Inter Engineering THROWBALL (W) Ms. J.Harshiniram
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

Ms. T. Nivetha
(Civil Engg)

Ms. R. Monisha
(Electrical & Electronics Engg)

Ms.K.R. Rasikha
(Civil Engg)

Ms.R.Gunasanthi
(Electrical & Electronics Engg)

Ms. B.Sowbaranika
(Computer Science & Engg)

Ms. T.Pradeepa
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

Ms. J.Sowmya
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

Ms.P.Padmakumari
(Electrical & Electronics Engg)

Ms.S.Pooja
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

Ms.P.Keerthana
(Electrical & Electronics Engg)

Ms.M.Arthi
(Electrical & Electronics Engg)

06-02-2016
to
08-02-2016
PARK CET THIRD
3. 26th Senior National Championship SEPAKTAKRAW (M) Mr.S.A.Sakthi Vignesh
(Mechanical Engg)

02-02-2016
to
05-02-2016
MADGAON, GOA THIRD
Sports Achievements for 2016-15
Sl.no NAME OF THE TOURNAMENT GAME NAME OF THE PARTICIPANT(s) DATE VENUE POSITION
1. Anna University Zone - IX ATHLETIC (M/W) DISCUS THROW SHOTPUT JAVELIN Ms. R. Sruthi
(Computer Science & Engg)

Ms. S. Swetha
(Computer Science & Engg)

Ms. S. Swetha
(Computer Science & Engg)

11-10-2015
to
18-10-2015
KPR IET FIRST
SECOND
THIRD
2. Anna University Inter Zonal AQUATICS (M/W) Mr.Karthik Vedachalam
(Civil Engg)

05-10-2015
to
06-10-2015
UCE - BIT, TRICHY GOLD MEDAL
3. Anna University Inter Zonal TABLE TENNIS (W) Ms. G.Nivetha
(Computer Science & Engg)

Ms. S.K.Nadhini
(Computer Science & Engg)

Ms. S.Sujanya
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

Ms. S.Srinidhi
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

Ms. T.Pradeepa
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

03-09-2015
to
04-09-2015
KCET - NAMAKKAL IV POSITION
4. 4th Inter State DJ CUP 2015 SEPAKTAKRAW (M) Mr.S.A.Sakthi Vignesh
(Mechanical Engg)

25-08-2015 THIRUVANANTHAPURAM WINNERS
5. Anna University Zone - IX BADMINTON (W) Ms. S.Shivanginadia
(Computer Science & Engg)

Ms. S.Suvetha
(Electrical & Electronics Engg)

Ms. R.Neranchanaa
(Computer Science & Engg)

Ms. T.Pradeepa
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

18-08-2015
to
19-08-2015
PSG TECH WINNERS
6. Anna University Zone - IX TABLE TENNIS (W) Ms. G.Nivetha
(Computer Science & Engg)

Ms. S.K.Nadhini
(Computer Science & Engg)

Ms. S.Sujanya
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

Ms. S.Srinidhi
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

Ms. T.Pradeepa
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

13-08-2015
to
14-08-2015
TCE WINNERS
7. All India Inter University AQUATICS Mr. Karthik Vedachalam
(Civil Engg)

26-10-2014
to
30-10-2014
Jain University Bangalore 50 m Butterfly - VI Position
Anna University Relay Team (4x100mts Medley Relay) - Team Secured - XI Position
8. Anna University Zone - IX TABLE TENNIS(W) Ms. Alagammai.S
(Electrical & Electronics Engg)

Ms. Gnanasree.T
(Electrical & Electronics Engg)

Ms. Nivetha.G
(Computer Science & Engg)

Ms.Sujanya.S
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

10-09-2014 PARK CET IV Position
9. Anna University Zone - IX CHESS Combine Team (M/W) Mr. Abishek.k
(Electronics & Communication Engg)

Mr. Shiva.K
(Civil Engg)

Mr. Sri Sudharsan.S
(Civil Engg)

Ms. Jeya.R
(Computer Science & Engg)

Mr. Kirubashankar
(Electrical & Electronics Engg)

Mr. Naveenraj.M
(Civil Engg)

04-08-2014 KPR IT IV Position
10. Anna University Inter Zonal AQUATICS Mr. Karthik Vedachalam
(Civil Engg)

09-07-2014 Anjallai Ammal CET, Thanjvur 50 m Butterfly-Gold medal,
100m Butterfly-Gold medal,
50m Breast Stroke-Silver medal.

Copyright © 2018 PSG INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND APPLIED RESEARCH. All Rights Reserved.